a n a h e i m ' s   f i n e s t  
Hear that?? It's the sound of upheaval! It's the sound of a new literary phenomenom taking place, getting started! It's Anaheim's Finest!
about
sort of the journey of two women making the leap from college students to authors in a month

archives
May 2003
June 2003
August 2003
November 2003
February 2004


links
nanowrimo
Heavy Metal Hippie
One Angry Dwarf...
blogger
blog skins!

etcetera
you can make as many or as few categories here as you want. list your webrings or cliques, put up cam pictures or doll pictures - whatever. all i ask is that you maintain the integrity of the design by keeping the colors and layout as i have them. thanks.

Thursday, February 19, 2004

It's been a while since I've posted here, so I think I need to catch everyone up.

Yes, I'm still in school.
Yes, I'm still in Buffalo.
Hell yes, I'm still tossing around the idea of becoming a professional writer.
Yes I know this would mean bussing tables and moving back home for a while.
Yes, I'm voting for John Kerry on March 4th.

So, now that you know all of that.... I've come up with another story idea, tentatively called "The Life of Noah Preston". Kind of a take on The Life of David Gale except without the super-creepy story line. Has anyone but me seen that movie? Weird stuff.

But yes, 'Noah Preston' is going to be my next project. I just finished off a 200 page X-Files slash fan fiction, and figured if I could bang (haha, bang) that out, I could easily just... take the story line from that story and transpose it to something else with somewhat normal characters who lead somewhat normal lives. Yeah. Yeah, I think I could do that. Oh, except I want Noah to do something that I really really really want to do: take a road trip to Normal, IL. I was thinking, I could hop on the train and go over there, but I'd have to go through Chicago and I'd be at the station in Chicago for what appears to be six hours. A six-hour layover in Chicago? Is it really worth it? Nay. No! No no no. Idiot. That's not what.... grrrr to me.

I was thinking of having Noah be a graduate with a degree in english from somewhere, and then pursue creative writing somewhere else. Since that's what I should have done, in hindsight. But yeah. I'll try to keep y'all posted on that, as well as get Colleen to keep writing once she gets back from South Africa ;-)
posted by Amanda L. on 1:17 PM

Sunday, November 30, 2003

I've decided to start to write another story. I'm basing it on this illustration. I stumbled upon this a while ago, and I.... I love this picture. I love it when hot guys are into one another. I'd rather them all pair up with each other than with pretty girls. and I don't think I'm alone here.

7, 8, 9, 10, 11 PM
he's bumping to the beat without a single friend
solo on the floor and they just don't stop
until he sees the stars
12, 1, 2, 3, 4 AM
and when the night's over he gonna do it again
solo on the floor and they just don't stop
'til he sees the stars
he's a lost cause
-- Scapegoat Wax, "Lost Cause"

welcome to my lovelife!!
posted by Amanda L. on 10:48 PM

Monday, November 24, 2003

My resignation:

I have been heavy into library research, literally everyday. My writing is temporarily stopped, it has been this way for a few weeks now, and I have hardly written at all. I wrote 5,000 words. I do plan on writing the novel still, I just don't plan on writing it for the end of November 30th...and I will still post it on here, just not for a bit.

But, it was good, it got my creative juices working!

Damn school, getting in the way!!! ARGH!
posted by Colleen on 11:24 AM

comment here
Powered by TagBoard Message Board
Name

URL or Email

Messages(smilies)

layout by brokensky designs